Trending

London crime source watch

Police statement, court record, public dataset and independent reporting play different roles. This page shows what entered the coverage pipeline and how its reporting record develops.

OutletStoriesTrustCraftHype
The Guardian — Londonregional78557140.3
Hackney Citizenlocal2154.971.432.9
BBC Londonregional3815267.935.5
Metropolitan Policeregional9251.764.126.4
Waltham Forest Echolocal3551.76832.1
Barnet Postlocal545168.635.4
MyLondonregional80150.465.642.1
The Standardregional913506641.7
Enfield Dispatchlocal515067.232.8
East London Advertiser — Crimelocal1248.75934.8
Independent Office for Police Conductnational848.360.816.9
Enfield Independent — Crimelocal1348.262.333.5
Richmond and Twickenham Times — Crimelocal1247.564.340.9
National Crime Agencynational1546.560.933.4
Wandsworth Guardian — Crimelocal1945.863.741.6
Your Local Guardian — Crimelocal5845.462.439.3
This Is Local London — Crimeregional75544.259.542.9
News Shopper — Crimelocal18844.161.240.7
Croydon Guardian — Crimelocal1342.656.938.9
Courts and Tribunals Judiciarynational1140.254.218.5
Crown Prosecution Servicenational2365120

These averages assess the source reporting used in our published coverage, not every item an organisation produced. An official release can establish what an institution says without independently proving a disputed allegation; later court records take precedence. Method: /methodology. Machine-readable: /api/v1/sources.

The morning case file

London Crime Briefing

Significant incidents, hearings, outcomes and public-data changes across the capital.

London crime source watch — police, courts and newsrooms | London Crime News